grammy-victors-2021:-complete-listing-of-that-won-with-candidates

Will four-time candidate Billie Eilish obtain whatever she desired? Will Megan Thee Stallion have a “Savage” evening? And what type of sugar will Harry Styles offer the 2021 Grammy Awards?

Tune in Sunday, March 14, to figure out.

The Grammys — occurring around the Los Angeles Convention Center, near the common location, the Staples Center — will certainly start at 8 p.m. EST on CBS, with the alternative to stream on the network’s brand-new Paramount+ application.

The honors extravaganza was initially established for Jan. 31 however was held off as a result of the coronavirus pandemic.

Beyoncé, up for 9 honors, leads the listing of A-list candidates, adhered to by Dua Lipa, Roddy Ricch and also Taylor Swift, all with 6 responds each.

The program, held by Trevor Noah, will certainly introduce with an efficiency by en style virtuoso and also “Adore You” vocalist Harry Styles, that will certainly be amongst greater than 2 lots musicians including flash to the celebrations. Other artists on the expense consist of the abovementioned Eilish and also Stallion, along with Bad Bunny, Black Pumas, Cardi B, BTS, Brandi Carlile, DaBaby, Doja Cat, Mickey Guyton, Haim, Brittany Howard, Miranda Lambert, Lil Baby, Dua Lipa, Chris Martin, John Mayer, Maren Morris, Post Malone, Roddy Ricch and also Taylor Swift.

Of training course, absolutely nothing is uncompromising — other than probably The Weeknd’s company boycott of the Grammys — so visitors can anticipate some music shocks. In truth, Silk Sonic duo Bruno Mars and also Anderson .Paak currently was a late enhancement to the schedule today after lobbying for a place using social networks.

Here is the listing of victors for the 63rd Grammy Awards, which will certainly be upgraded as even more are revealed.

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

CHAMPION: “Jojo Rabbit” (Various Artists)

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” (Various Artists)

“Bill & Ted Face The Music” (Various Artists)

“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga” (Various Artists)

“Frozen 2” (Various Artists)

Scarlett Johansson and Roman Griffin Davis in
Scarlett Johansson and also Roman Griffin Davis in “Jojo Rabbit.”
AP

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

CHAMPION: “Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, author

“Ad Astra” — Max Richter, author

“Becoming” — Kamasi Washington, author

“1917” — Thomas Newman, author

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — John Williams, author

Best Song Written For Visual Media Category

CHAMPION: “No Time to Die [From No Time To Die]” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Beautiful Ghosts [From Cats]” — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Carried Me With You [From Onward]” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Into the Unknown [From Frozen 2]” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & Aurora)

“Stand Up [From Harriet]” Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

Best American Roots Performance

CHAMPION: “I Remember Everything” — John Prine

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Deep in Love” — Bonny Light Horseman

“Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard

“I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

Best American Roots Song

CHAMPION: “I Remember Everything” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Cabin” — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

“Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

“Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

“Man Without a Soul” — Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

Best Americana Album

CHAMPION: “World on the Ground” — Sarah Jarosz

“Old Flowers” — Courtney Marie Andrews

“Terms of Surrender” — Hiss Golden Messenger

“El Dorado” — Marcus King

“Good Souls Better Angels” — Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album

CHAMPION: “Home” — Billy Strings

“Man On Fire” — Danny Barnes

“To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1” — Thomm Jutz

“North Carolina Songbook” — Steep Canyon Rangers

“The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1” (Various Artists)

Best Traditional Blues Album

CHAMPION: “Rawer Than Raw” — Bobby Rush

“All My Dues Are Paid” — Frank Bey

“You Make Me Feel” — Don Bryant

“That’s What I Heard” — Robert Cray Band

“Cypress Grove” — Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

Bobby Rush took home the 2021 Grammy for Best Traditional Blues Album for “Rawer Than Raw.”
Bobby Rush took house the 2021 Grammy for Best Traditional Blues Album for “Rawer Than Raw.”
Patrick McMullan using Getty Images

Best Contemporary Blues Album

CHAMPION: “Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?” — Fantastic Negrito

“Live at the Paramount” — Ruthie Foster Big Band

“The Juice” — G. Love

“Blackbirds” — Bettye Lavette

“Up and Rolling” — North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album

CHAMPION: “All the Good Times” — Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

“Bonny Light Horseman” — Bonny Light Horseman

“Thanks for the Dance” — Leonard Cohen

“Song for Our Daughter” — Laura Marling

“Saturn Return” — The Secret Sisters

Best Regional Roots Music Album

CHAMPION: “Atmosphere” — New Orleans Nightcrawlers

“My Relatives” — “Nikso Kowaiks” Black Lodge Singers

“Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours” — Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

“Lovely Sunrise” — Nā Wai ʽehā

“A Tribute to Al Berard” — Sweet Cecilia

Best Reggae Album

CHAMPION: “Got to Be Tough” — Toots & the Maytals

“Upside Down 2020” — Buju Banton

“Higher Place” — Skip Marley

“It All Comes Back to Love” — Maxi Priest

“One World” — The Wailers

Best Global Music Album

CHAMPION: “Twice As Tall” — Burna Boy

“Fu Chronicles” — Antibalas

“Agora” — Bebel Gilberto

“Love Letters” — Anoushka Shankar

“Amadjar” — Tinariwen

Best Global Music Album nominee Burna Boy
Best Global Music Album victor Burna Boy
AFP using Getty Images

Best Children’s Music Album

CHAMPION: “All the Ladies” — Joanie Leeds

“Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders” — Alastair Moock And Friends

“I’m An Optimist” — Dog On Fleas

“Songs for Singin’” — The Okee Dokee Brothers

“Wild Life” — Justin Roberts

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

CHAMPION: “Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow

“Acid for the Children: A Memoir” — Flea

“Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…” — Ken Jennings

“Catch and Kill” — Ronan Farrow

“Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)” — Meryl Streep (& Full actors)

Best Comedy Album

CHAMPION: “Black Mitzvah” — Tiffany Haddish

“I Love Everything” — Patton Oswalt

“The Pale Tourist” — Jim Gaffigan

“Paper Tiger” — Bill Burr

“23 Hours to Kill” — Jerry Seinfeld

Grammys 2021 nominee Tiffany Haddish
Grammys 2021 candidate Tiffany Haddish
Getty Images

Best Musical Theater Album

“Amélie” — Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, major musicians; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, manufacturers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, author & lyricist (Original London Cast)

“American Utopia on Broadway” — David Byrne, major musician; David Byrne, manufacturer (David Byrne, author & lyricist) (Original Cast)

“Jagged Little Pill” — Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, major musicians; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, manufacturers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

“Little Shop of Horrors” — Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, major musicians; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, manufacturers (Alan Menken, author; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)

“The Prince of Egypt” — Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, major musicians; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, manufacturers; Stephen Schwartz, author & lyricist (Original Cast)

“Soft Power” — Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, major musicians; Matt Stine, manufacturer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, author & lyricist (Original Cast)

Best Alternative Music Album

CHAMPION: “Fetch the Bolt Cutters” — Fiona Apple

“Hyperspace” — Beck

“Punisher” — Phoebe Bridgers

“Jaime” — Brittany Howard

“The Slow Rush” — Tame Impala

Fiona Apple won the 2021 Grammy Award for Best Alternative Music Album.
Fiona Apple won the 2021 Grammy Award for Best Alternative Music Album.
Getty Images

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

CHAMPION: “Trilogy 2” — Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade

“On The Tender Spot Of Every Calloused Moment” — Ambrose Akinmusire

“Waiting Game” — Terri Lyne Carrington and also Social Science

“Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard” — Gerald Clayton

“Roundagain” — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

Chick Corea, who died Feb. 9, was nominated for a 2021 Grammy Award for Best Jazz Instrumental Album for
Chick Corea, that passed away Feb. 9, was chosen for a 2021 Grammy Award for Best Jazz Instrumental Album for “Trilogy 2.”
Getty Images

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

CHAMPION: “All Blues” — Chick Corea, Soloist Track From: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade)

“Guinevere” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, Soloist Track From: Axiom

“Pachamama” — Regina Carter, Soloist Track From: Ona (Thana Alexa)

Celia Gerald Clayton, Soloist

“Moe Honk” — Joshua Redman, musician Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Best Jazz Vocal Album

CHAMPION: “Secrets Are the Best Stories” — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez

“Ona” — Thana Alexa

“Modern Ancestors” — Carmen Lundy

“Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper” — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band

“What’s the Hurry” — Kenny Washington

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

CHAMPION: “Data Lords” Maria Schneider Orchestra

“Dialogues on Race” — Gregg August

“Monk’estra Plays John Beasley” — John Beasley

“The Intangible Between” — Orrin Evans and also the Captain Black Big Band

“Songs You Like A Lot” — John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate Mcgarry, Gary Versace and also the Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

CHAMPIONS: “Four Questions” — Arturo O’farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

“Tradiciones” — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

“City of Dreams” — Chico Pinheiro

“Viento Y Tiempo – Live At Blue Note Tokyo” — Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola

“Trane’s Delight” — Poncho Sanchez

Best Traditional R&B Performance

CHAMPION: “Anything For You” — Ledisi

“Sit On Down” — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

“Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle

“Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore

“Distance” — Yebba

Best R&B Song

CHAMPION: “Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)

“Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

“Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

Best Progressive R&B Album

CHAMPION: “It Is What It Is” — Thundercat

“Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko

“Ungodly Hour” — Chloe X Halle

“Free Nationals” — Free Nationals

“FYo Feelings” — Robert Glasper

Best R&B Album

CHAMPION: “Bigger Love” — John Legend

“Happy 2 Be Here” — Ant Clemons

“Take Time” — Giveon

“To Feel Love/D” — Luke James

“All Rise” — Gregory Porter

John Legend landed the 2021 Grammy for Best R&B Album with
John Legend landed the 2021 Grammy for Best R&B Album with “Bigger Love.”
Getty Images

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

CHAMPION: “Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga With Ariana Grande

“Un Dia (One Day)” J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

“Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

“Dynamite” — BTS

“Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

CRITERION: “American Standard” — James Taylor

“Blue Umbrella” — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian

“True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” — Harry Connick, Jr.

“Unfollow the Rules” — Rufus Wainwright

“Judy” — Renée Zellweger

The 2021 Grammy Award for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album went to James Taylor.
The 2021 Grammy Award for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album mosted likely to James Taylor.
Getty Images

Best Rap Performance

CHAMPION: “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle

“Bop” — Dababy

“What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow

“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby

“Dior” — Pop Smoke

Best Rap Album

CHAMPION: “King’s Disease” — Nas

“Black Habits” — D Smoke

“Alfredo” — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

“A Written Testimony” — Jay Electronica

“The Allegory Royce” — Da 5’9″

Best Rock Performance

CHAMPION: “Shameika” — Fiona Apple

“Not” — Big Thief

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers

“The Steps” — HAIM

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard

“Daylight” — Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance

CHAMPION: “Bum-Rush” — Body Count

“Underneath” — Code Orange

“The In-Between” — In This Moment

“Bloodmoney” — Poppy

“Executioner’s Tax (Swing Of The Axe) – Live” — Power Trip

Best Rock Song

CHAMPION: “Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

“Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)

“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)

Brittany Howard won Best Rock Song for
Brittany Howard won Best Rock Song for “Stay High” at the 2021 Grammy Awards.
Getty Images

Best Rock Album

CHAMPION: “The New Abnormal” — The Strokes

“A Hero’s Death” — Fontaines D.C.

“Kiwanuka” — Michael Kiwanuka

“Daylight” — Grace Potter

“Sound & Fury” — Sturgill Simpson

The Strokes — with frontman Julian Casablancas — perform in Berlin in February 2020. The group won their first Grammy for Best Rock Album — with their first Grammy nomination ever.
The Strokes — with frontman Julian Casablancas — do in Berlin in February 2020. The team won their initial Grammy for Best Rock Album — with their initial Grammy election ever before.
dpa/picture partnership using Getty Images

Best Country Solo Performance

CHAMPION: “When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill

“Stick That In Your Country Song” — Eric Church

“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark

“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton

“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“All Night” — Brothers Osborne

CHAMPION: “10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

“Ocean” — Lady A

“Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town

“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Best Country Song

CHAMPION: “Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen)

“Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris)

“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

“Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

CHAMPION: Andrew Watt — “Break My Heart” (Dua Lipa), “Me And My Guitar” (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie), “Midnight Sky” (Miley Cyrus), “Old Me” (5 Seconds Of Summer), “Ordinary Man” (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John), “Take What You Want” (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott), “Under The Graveyard” (Ozzy Osbourne)

Jack Antonoff — “August” (Taylor Swift), “Gaslighter” (The Chicks), “Holy Terrain” (FKA Twigs Featuring Future), “Mirrorball” (Taylor Swift), “This Is Me Trying” (Taylor Swift), “Together” (Sia)

Dan Auerbach — “Cypress Grove” (Jimmy “Duck” Holmes), “El Dorado” (Marcus King), “Is Thomas Callaway” (CeeLo Green), “Singing For My Supper” (Early James), “Solid Gold Sounds” (Kendell Marvel), “Years” (John Anderson)

Dave Cobb — “Backbone” (Kaleo), “The Balladeer” (Lori McKenna), “Boneshaker” (Airbourne), “Down Home Christmas” (Oak Ridge Boys), “The Highwomen” (The Highwomen), “I Remember Everything” (John Prine), “Reunions” (Jason Isbell and also the 400 Unit), “The Spark” (William Prince), “You’re Still The One” (Teddy Swims)

Flying Lotus — “It Is What It Is” (Thundercat)

Record of the Year

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé — Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, manufacturers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, understanding designer

“Colors” — Black Pumas — Adrian Quesada, manufacturer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, understanding designer

“Rockstar” —DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch — SethinTheCooking area, manufacturer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, understanding designer

“Say So” — Doja Cat — Tyson Trax, manufacturer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, understanding designer

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish — Finneas O’Connell, manufacturer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, understanding designer

“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa — Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, manufacturers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, understanding designer

“Circles” — Post Malone — Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, manufacturers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, understanding designer

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé — Beyoncé & J. White Did It, manufacturers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, understanding designer

Beyoncé leads the Grammys 2021 nominations with nine, including for Record of the Year.
Beyoncé leads the Grammys 2021 elections with 9, consisting of for Record of the Year.
Getty Images

Album of the Year

“Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko — Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, manufacturers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, understanding designer

“Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)” — Black Pumas — Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, manufacturers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, understanding designer

“Everyday Life” — Coldplay — Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, manufacturers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, understanding designer

“Djesse Vol.3” — Jacob Collier — Jacob Collier, manufacturer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, understanding designers

“Women in Music Pt. III” — HAIM — Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, manufacturers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeStrong, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, understanding designer

“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa — Koz, manufacturer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, understanding designer

“Hollywood’s Bleeding” — Post Malone — Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, manufacturers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, understanding designer

“Folklore” — Taylor Swift — Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, manufacturers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, understanding designer

Taylor Swift's
Taylor Swift’s “Folklore” is up for Album of the Year at the 2021 Grammys.
Getty Images

Song of the Year

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Circles Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

“Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“If the World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

Dua Lipa, the 2019 Best New Artist, is up for six awards at the 2021 Grammys, including Song of the Year for
Dua Lipa, the 2019 Best New Artist, is up for 6 honors at the 2021 Grammys, consisting of Song of the Year for “Don’t Start Now.”
Getty Images

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Yummy” — Justin Bieber

“Say So” — Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa

“Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles

“Cardigan” — Taylor Swift

Justin Bieber
Justin Bieber is received the video for “Yummy,” which is up for Best Pop Solo Performance at the 2021 Grammy Awards.
YouTube

Best Pop Vocal Album

“Changes” — Justin Bieber

“Chromatica” — Lady Gaga

“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa

“Fine Line” — Harry Styles

“Folklore” — Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

“On My Mind” — Diplo & Sidepiece

“My High” — Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai

“The Difference” — Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi

“Both of Us” — Jayda G

“10%” — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album

“Kick” — I Arca

“Planet’s Mad” — Baauer

“Energy” — Disclosure

“Bubba” — Kaytranada

“Good Faith” — Madeon

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Axiom” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

“Chronology of a Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard” — Jon Batiste

“Take the Stairs” — Black Violin

“Americana Grégoire” — Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

“Live at the Royal Albert Hall” — Snarky Puppy

Best R&B Performance

“Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“All I Need” — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign

“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard

“See Me” — Emily King

Chloe x Halle were nominated for three 2021 Grammy Awards.
Chloe x Halle were chosen for 3 2021 Grammy Awards.
Getty Images

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Rockstar” — Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch

“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake Featuring Lil Durk

“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak

“The Box” — Roddy Ricch

“Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

Grammys 2021 nominee Drake
Grammys 2021 candidate Drake
WireImage

Best Rap Song

“The Bigger Picture” — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby)

“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour & Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)

“Rockstar” — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro Iv & Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch)

“Savage” — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

Best Country Album

“Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress

“Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark

“Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert

“Nightfall” — Little Big Town

“Never Will” — Ashley McBryde

Best New Age Album

“Songs From the Bardo” — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith

“Periphery” — Priya Darshini

“Form//Less” — Superposition

“More Guitar Stories” — Jim “Kimo” West

“Meditations” — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

“Wonderful Is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III

“Release (Live)” — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter “Come Together” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters

“Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

“Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters

“Sunday Morning” — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters “Holy Water” — We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters

“Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters

“There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

“2econd Wind: Ready” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

“My Tribute” — Myron Butler

“Choirmaster” — Ricky Dillard

“Gospel According to PJ” — PJ Morton

“Kierra” — Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

CHAMPION: “Jesus Is King” — Kanye West

“Run to the Father” — Cody Carnes

All of My Best Friends” — Hillsong Young & Free

“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom

“Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells

Kanye West
Kanye West’s “Jesus Is King” was chosen and also won for Best Contemporary Christian Music Album.
Michael Wyke/AP

Best Roots Gospel Album

CHAMPION: “Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)” — Fisk Jubilee Singers

“Beautiful Day” — Mark Bishop

“20/20” — The Crabb Family

“What Christmas Really Means” — The Erwins

“Something Beautiful” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

“YHLQMDLG” — Bad Bunny

“Por Primera Vez” — Camilo

“Mesa Para Dos” — Kany García

“Pausa” — Ricky Martin

“3: 33” — Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

CHAMPION: “La Conquista Del Espacio” — Fito Paez

“Aura” — Bajofondo

“Monstruo” — Cami

“Sobrevolando” — Cultura Profética

“Miss Colombia” — Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

CHAMPION: “Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1” — Natalia Lafourcade

“Hecho En México” — Alejandro Fernández

“La Serenata” — Lupita Infante

“Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

“Ayayay!” — Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

CHAMPION: “40” — Grupo Niche

“Mi Tumbao” — José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”

“Infinito” — Edwin Bonilla

“Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe)” — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

“Memorias De Navidad” — Víctor Manuelle

Best Instrumental Composition

“Baby Jack” Arturo O’Farrill, author (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

“Be Water II” — Christian Sands, author (Christian Sands)

“Plumfield” — Alexandre Desplat, author (Alexandre Desplat)

“Sputnik” — Maria Schneider, author (Maria Schneider)

“Strata” — Remy Le Boeuf, author (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Bathroom Dance” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

“Donna Lee” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

“Honeymooners” — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows)

“Lift Every Voice and Sing” — Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)

“Uranus: The Magician” — Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and also Vocals

“Asas Fechadas” — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

“Desert Song” — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)

“From This Place” — Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)

“He Won’t Hold You” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

“Slow Burn” — Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

Best Recording Package

CHAMPION: “Vols. 11 & 12” — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art supervisors (Desert Sessions)

“Everyday Life” — Pilar Zeta, art supervisor (Coldplay)

“Funeral” — Kyle Goen, art supervisor (Lil Wayne)

“Healer” — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art supervisors (Grouplove)

“On Circles” — Jordan Butcher, art supervisor (Caspian)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

CHAMPION: “Ode to Joy” — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art supervisors (Wilco)

“Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)” — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art supervisors (Paul McCartney)

“Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art supervisors (Grateful Dead)

“Mode” — Jeff Schulz, art supervisor (Depeche Mode)

“The Story of Ghostly International” — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art supervisors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

CHAMPION: “Dead Man’s Pop” — Bob Mehr, cd notes author (The Replacements)

“At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926” — Tim Brooks, cd notes author (Various Artists)

“The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974” — Scott B. Bomar, cd notes author (Various Artists)

“The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business” — Colin Hancock, cd notes author (Various Artists)

“Out of a Clear Blue Sky” — David Sager, cd notes author (Nat Brusiloff)

Best Historical Album

CHAMPION: “It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers” — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, collection manufacturers; Michael Graves, understanding designer (Mister Rogers)

“Celebrated, 1895-1896” — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, collection manufacturers; Richard Martin, understanding designer (Unique Quartette)

“Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943)” — Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, collection manufacturers; Matthew Lutthans, understanding designer (Nat King Cole)

“1999 Super Deluxe Edition” — Michael Howe, collection manufacturer; Bernie Grundman, understanding designer (Prince)

“Souvenir” — Carolyn Agger, collection manufacturer; Miles Showell, understanding designer (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark)

“Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions” — Béla Fleck, collection manufacturer; Richard Dodd, understanding designer (Béla Fleck)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

CHAMPION: “Hyperspace” — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, designers; Randy Merrill, understanding designer (Beck)

“Black Hole Rainbow” — Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, designers; Bob Ludwig, understanding designer (Devon Gilfillian)

“Expectations” — Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, designers; Paul Blakemore, understanding designer (Katie Pruitt)

“Jaime” — Shawn Everett, designer; Shawn Everett, understanding designer (Brittany Howard)

“25 Trips” — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, designers; Adam Grover, understanding designer (Sierra Hull)

Best Remixed Recording

CHAMPION: “Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn)

“Do You Ever (Rac Mix)” — Rac, Remixer (Phil Good)

“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)

“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)” — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

“Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)” — Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

Best Immersive Audio Album

N/A: Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft “Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members.”

Best Engineered Album, Classical

CHAMPION: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’” — David Frost & Charlie Post, designers; Silas Brown, understanding designer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — Bernd Gottinger, designer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” — David Frost & John Kerswell, designers; Silas Brown, understanding designer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

“Hynes: Fields” — Kyle Pyke, designer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, understanding designers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

“Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, designers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, understanding designers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

CHAMPION: David Frost

Blanton Alspaugh

Jesse Lewis

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance

CHAMPION: “Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition” Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

“Concurrence” — Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

“Copland: Symphony No. 3” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3” — Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

CHAMPION: “Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, manufacturer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen” — Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, manufacturer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, manufacturer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)

“Handel: Agrippina” — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, manufacturer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

“Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” — Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, manufacturers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance

CHAMPION: “Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, carolers masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

“Carthage” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

“Kastalsky: Requiem” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, carolers masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

“Moravec: Sanctuary Road” — Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)

“Once Upon A Time” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

CHAMPION: “Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet

“Healing Modes” — Brooklyn Rider

“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

“Hynes: Fields” — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

“The Schumann Quartets” — Dover Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

CHAMPION: “Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” — Igor Levit

“Bohemian Tales” — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival” Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

CHAMPION: “Smyth: The Prison” — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

“American Composers At Play” — William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)

“Clairières – Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

“Farinelli” — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico) “A Lad’s Love” — Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

Best Classical Compendium

CHAMPION: “Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke” — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, manufacturer

“Adès Conducts Adès” — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, manufacturer

“Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin” — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, manufacturer

“Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments And Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto” — José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, manufacturer

“Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood” — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, manufacturer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

CHAMPION: “Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse, author (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Thomas Adès, author (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — Richard Danielpour, author (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — Carlisle Floyd, author (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, author (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

Best Music Video

“Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers

“Life Is Good” — Future Featuring Drake — Julien Christian Lutz, Video Director; Harv Glazer, Video Producer

“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer

“Adore You” — Harry Styles — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer

“Goliath” — Woodkid — Yoann Lemoine, video clip supervisor

Best Music Film

“Beastie Boys Story” — Beastie Boys — Spike Jonze, video clip supervisor; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video clip manufacturers

“Black Is King” — Beyoncé

“We Are Freestyle Love Supreme” — Freestyle Love Supreme — Andrew Fried, Video Director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video clip manufacturers

“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt — Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video clip supervisors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video clip manufacturers “That Little Ol’ Band From Texas” — ZZ Top — Sam Dunn, video clip supervisor; Scot McFadyen, video clip manufacturer